Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 794 (citing 42 U.S.C. §406(a)). In response to such a petition, “the agency may allow fees ‘for services performed in connection with any claim before’ it; [however,] if a determination favorable to the benefits claimant has been made,…the Commissioner of Social Security ‘shall…fix…a reasonable fee’ for an attorney’s services.” See Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 794 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §406(a)(1)). With respect to proceedings before a court, the statute provides “for fees on rendition of ‘a judgment favorable to a claimant.’” See Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 794 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §406(b)(1)(A)). As part of its judgment, a court may allow “a reasonable fee…not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits” awarded to the claimant. 42 U.S.C. §406(b)(1)(A). This fee is payable “out of, and not in addition to, the amount of [the] past-due benefits.” Id. In addition, the EAJA “effectively increases the portion of past-due benefits the successful Social Security claimant may pocket.”