Thank you for sharing!
[…] Matter of Nieves v. Medina, 224 A.D.3d 756 (2d Dept. 2024). To the extent that the Court is inclined to render a custody determination without the necessity of a hearing or trial, the Court should clearly articulate the undisputed evidence which supports its determination. See generally Loggia v. Verardo, 167 A.D.3d 612 (2d Dept. 2018) (petition to modify custody granted without a hearing affirmed with supreme court clearly articulating undisputed evidence to support determination). * Domestic Relations Law §240(1)(a) provides: “…[i]n any action or proceeding brought…for a divorce…the court…shall enter orders for custody and support as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child…” The only absolute in the law governing custody of children is that there are no absolutes. Friederwitzer v. Friederwitzer, 55 N.Y.2d 89 (1982).