Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is no triable or material issue of fact regarding the stability and continuity that the child will benefit from under the current arrangement. * D. Domestic Violence (see DRL §240(1)(a)) The Court must consider the effect of domestic violence upon the best interests of the child. Matter of Wissink v. Wissink, 301 A.D.2d 36 (2d Dept. 2002). Domestic Relations Law §240(1)(a) provides, in part: Where either party to an action concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition, counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation or a family or household member of either party, as such family or household member is defined in article eight of the family court act, and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant to this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and circumstances factored into the direction. Indeed, a child’s experience of domestic violence can cause harm or put a child in imminent danger of those harms. Matter of Skyli V. (Jamol V. — Shanika E.), 224 A.D.3d 913 (2d Dept. 2024).