Deegan, 69 NY2d 976, 979 [1987]). Finally, the court should approach factual allegations with a fair, not overly restrictive or technical reading. The allegations must give defendant enough notice to prepare a defense and prevent defendant from being tried twice for the same offense (Casey at 360). “A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution.” (People v. Case, 42 NY2d 98, 99 [1977].) The defendant here is charged with one count of each subsection of Penal Law §130.52, under which a person is guilty of Forcible Touching when he “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose: (1) forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire; or (2) subjects another person to sexual contact for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire and with intent to degrade or abuse such other person while such other person is a passenger on a…subway.”