Thank you for sharing!
[…] Matter of Placido v. County of Orange, 112 AD3d 722, 723 (2d Dept 2013). “In order to have actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim, the public corporation must have knowledge of the facts that underlie the legal theory or theories on which liability is predicated in the notice of claim; the public corporation need not have specific notice of the theory or theories themselves.” Matter of Felice v. Eastport/South Manor Cent. School Dist., 50 AD3d 138, 148 (2d Dept 2008). Late Notice of Claim Although GML §50-e (5) gives the court discretion to grant leave to serve a late notice of claim upon consideration of the factors set forth in the statute, “[t]he extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation.” Therefore, “once the statute of limitations has expired, the court is without discretion to entertain an application for leave to file a late notice of claim.” Matter of Goffredo v. City of New York, 33 AD3d 346, 347 (1st Dept 2006). Pursuant to GML §50-i (1) (c), “the action or special proceeding shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based.” A cause of action alleging defamation accrues at the time the alleged statements are originally uttered. Wilson v. Erra, 94 AD3d 756, 756 (2d Dept 2012). A claim for intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress starts to accrue “on the date of injury.” Bellissimo v.