Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, petitioner’s expert testified, unrebutted at the fair hearing, that based on her own assessment of petitioner, she was within the developmental period[3] and met the criteria for a diagnosis of an intellectual disability, including both cognitive and adaptive skills deficits. State Administrative Procedure Act § 306 (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o decision, determination or order shall be made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or such portion thereof as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in accordance with substantial evidence” (emphasis added).