Upon receipt of a complaint, defendant’s staff reviews the complaint to determine whether to commence an investigation. If an investigation is commenced, notification is provided to the subject of the investigation and, following the investigation, defendant’s staff prepares a report setting forth the allegations, evidence gathered, relevant law and a recommendation (see Executive Law § 94 [10] [f]). Defendant reviews this report and determines, by a majority vote, whether to “return the matter to the staff for further investigation or accept or reject the staff recommendation” (Executive Law § 94 [10] [f]). If defendant determines that there is credible evidence of a violation of relevant law, the subject of the investigation must be provided a due process hearing before an independent arbitrator (see Executive Law § 94 [10] [h]-[i]).