So there is no categorical match. Section 2C:35-7,4 as relevant to this case, reads: Any person who violates subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:35-5 by distributing, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog while on any school property used for school purposes which is owned by or leased to any elementary or secondary school or school board, or within 1,000 feet of such school property or a school bus, or while on any school bus, is guilty of a crime of the third degree…. N.J. Stat. §2C:35-7(a) (1997). Section 2C:35-7 refers to §2C:35-5(a), which, as in effect when Stankiewicz was convicted,5 states in pertinent part: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely: (1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or (2) To create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance. N.J. Stat. §2C:35-5(a) (2000).