Section 2C:35-7 refers to §2C:35-5(a), which, as in effect when Stankiewicz was convicted,5 states in pertinent part: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely: (1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or (2) To create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance. N.J. Stat. §2C:35-5(a) (2000). A. Comparison to Section 860 The federal school zone statute, 21 U.S.C. §860, reads, as relevant here: Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school…shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of marihuana. 21 U.S.C. §860(a). For at least two reasons, §2C:35-7 criminalizes a broader range of conduct than §860. First, unlike §860, §2C:35-7 criminalizes “dispensing” a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in a school zone.