N.J. Stat. §2C:35-2 (2000).6 The definition of “dispense” under the CSA is nearly identical. See 21 U.S.C. §802(10). Yet “dispense” appears nowhere in the federal school zone statute. Thus, for example, packaging a controlled substance would be “dispensing” that could violate §2C:35-7; but it would not be “distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance” necessary to violate §860(a). Second, §2C:35-7 criminalizes offense conduct in a wider range of locations than §860(a). For instance, §2C:35-7 criminalizes offense conduct on a school bus. Section 860, by contrast, criminalizes only offense conduct that happens “on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school.” 21 U.S.C. §860(a) (emphasis added). School buses are not real property. See Property, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).