Thank you for sharing!
[…] Since it deprives the litigant of his day in court it is considered a drastic remedy which should only be employed when there is no doubt as to the absence of triable issues” (see Andre v. Pomeroy, 35 NY2d 361 [1974] citing Millerton Agway Cooperative, Inc. v. Briarcliff Farms, Inc., 17 NY2d 57 [1966]). “A motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions” (see Poon v. Nisanov, 162 AD3d 804 [2d Dept 2018] quoting CPLR §3212 [b]). “The moving party’s submissions must show ‘that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit’” (see id). “To defeat summary judgment, the nonmoving party need only rebut the prima facie showing made by the moving party so as to demonstrate the existence of a triable issue of fact” (see id citing Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 [1986]; Stukas v.