Thank you for sharing!
[…] This calculation expressly excluded MMEs of opioids sold or distributed to entities operating pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 32 (Regulation and Quality Control of Chemical Dependence Services and Compulsive Gambling Services) or Public Health Law article 40 (Hospice), as well as MMEs of buprenorphine, methadone or morphine (see Public Health Law § 3323 [5] [b]). The OSA prohibited licensees from “pass[ing] the cost of their ratable share amount to a purchaser, including the ultimate user of the opioid” (hereinafter the pass-through prohibition) (Public Health Law § 3323 [2]), and violations of said prohibition were subject to a “penalty not to exceed [$1 million] per incident” (Public Health Law § 3323 [10] [c]).[10] The OSA also included a severability clause.[11] Following legislative