Apart from providing for the arrangement by name, the statute remains silent as to what fields of information need to be included in the index — a directive that leaves that decision to the discretion of respondent. On balance, it is our view that respondent has met its burden of demonstrating that the privacy exemption applies in this case. Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a), an agency may deny access to records that “are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.” We agree with respondent’s contention that Public Health Law § 4174 (1) (a) provides an exemption authorizing the withholding of the requested information. That statute allows respondent to release “either a certified copy or a certified transcript of the record of any death” to seven specific categories of applicants. The provision concludes with a qualifier that “no certified copy or certified transcript of a death record shall be subject to disclosure under [FOIL]” (Public Health Law § 4174 [1] [a]).