Thank you for sharing!
[…] Burt, 142 AD2d 794, 794 [3d Dept 1988]). Defendant’s contention in his supplemental pro se brief that the forfeiture of $3,076 was unauthorized is waived both by his written forfeiture stipulation and his valid appeal waiver (see People v. Vellon, 128 AD3d 1274, 1275 [3d Dept 2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 1043 [2015]; People v. Carbone, 101 AD3d 1232, 1233 [3d Dept 2012]). Finally, although County Court purportedly sentenced defendant as a second felony offender, there is a disparity between the sentences imposed — concurrent determinate sentences of 3 1/2 years — and Penal Law § 70.06 (2), which requires that “when the court has found . . . that a person is a second felony offender[,] the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment.” The determinate sentences imposed would, however, be proper if the court sentenced defendant as a second felony drug offender (see Penal Law § 70.70 [3] [b] [ii]).