Thank you for sharing!
[…] Only 35 seconds passed from the start of completion of the delivery. Lastly, he states that he reviewed what is described as a Sonar Gauge in Slomin’s service records and exhibited in deposition photos. In his 34 years of experience, he states that Slomin’s does not and has never used or installed such equipment. Slomin’s has not and does not make deliveries on the basis of any sonar gauge devices but based on factors including time of year and weather conditions. Discussion Navigation Law §181(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages.” Navigation Law §181(5) provides that “[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum.” Such a claim may only be maintained by a person who is not responsible for the discharge (See Navigation Law §172 [3]; Hjerpe v. Globerman, 280 A.D.2d 646, 647, 721 N.Y.S.2d 367 [2001]).