Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §73, NY Annotations at 43 [2018 ed]; see County of Putnam, N.Y. v. State of New York, 17 Misc 2d 541, 545 [Ct Cl 1959]). In adhering to longstanding principles of statutory construction, “courts are obliged to interpret a statute to effectuate the intent of the Legislature, and when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it should be construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used” (People v. Brown, 115 AD3d 155, 158 [2d Dept 2014], affd 25 NY3d 247 [2015] [citations omitted]). “CPL 410.90 (3) provides [the] mechanism for favorable termination of a sentence of probation prior to its completion” (People v. Weinflash, 33 AD3d 559, 560 [1st Dept 2006], lv denied 8 NY3d 886 [2007]). The applicable statute provides that “[t]he court shall grant a request for termination of a sentence of probation under this section when, having regard to the conduct and condition of the probationer, the court is of the opinion that: (i) the probationer is no longer in need of such guidance, training[,] or other assistance which would otherwise be administered through probation supervision; (ii) the probationer has diligently complied with the terms and conditions of the sentence of probation; and (iii) the termination of the sentence of probation is not adverse to the protection of the public” (CPL 410.90 [3] [a] [emphasis added]; see People v. Pondi, 65 Misc 3d 1206[A], *1 [Co Ct, Sullivan County 2019]). Clearly, this statute is written in the conjunctive form and contains a three-factor test. Such must be applied with equal force here.