Betts, 67 AD3d 735, 736 [2d Dept 2009]). Victoria Dominique Holmon Here, the plaintiff attempted to serve the commencement papers on the defendant, Victoria Dominique Holmon, pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law §253 which sets forth the requirements of proper service of process of the summons for claims related to motor vehicle accidents where the defendant is an out-of-state resident. In this case, the defendant, Victoria Dominique Holmon, is an out of state resident, as she resides in Pennsylvania. Therefore, service must comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law §253 (2). Vehicle and Traffic Law §253 (2) provides the following: “A summons in an action described in this section may issue in any court in the state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and be served as hereinafter provided. Service of such summons shall be made by mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his office in the city of Albany, or by personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his regularly established offices, with a fee of ten dollars, and such service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint are forthwith sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by certified mail or registered mail with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, or with the judge or justice of such court in case there be no clerk, an affidavit of compliance herewith, a copy of the summons and complaint, and either a return receipt purporting to be signed by the defendant or a person qualified to receive his certified mail or registered mail, in accordance with the rules and customs of the post-office department.” Vehicle and Traffic Law §253 sets forth that service through the Secretary of State may be done by mailing a copy or personally delivering a copy of the summons to the secretary of state and such service may be deemed sufficient provided that (1) a copy of the affidavit of service via secretary