Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondents further contend that the pendency of the instant hybrid proceeding is proof that petitioner can seek judicial review of RPTL §421-a (16) (c) (x). RPTL §421-a (16) (c) (x) does not contain a provision specifying that an order stemming from the Comptroller’s investigation is not to be filed and docketed with the effect of a judgment if a proceeding for administrative or judicial review is pending, despite such a provision commonly being included in other statutes with very similar language (see e.g. Labor Law §§218 [3], 220-b [2] [g], 361-b [3], 924 [5]; Workers’ Compensation Law §26). For example, Labor Law §220-b (2) (g) states that a final determination under the statute may be filed with the relevant county clerk, giving it the effect of a judgment, “provided that no relevant proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending and the time for initiation of such proceeding shall have expired.” Similarly, the Workers’ Compensation Law provides that the final decision of Workers’ Compensation Board may be filed with the relevant county clerk, giving it the effect of a judgment of the Supreme Court, unless a timely appeal was taken to the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court (see