Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, the Workers’ Compensation Law provides that the final decision of Workers’ Compensation Board may be filed with the relevant county clerk, giving it the effect of a judgment of the Supreme Court, unless a timely appeal was taken to the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court (see Workers’ Compensation Law §23; 26). RPTL §421-a (16) (c) (x) has no analogous provision. Instead, it provides that at the conclusion of the Comptroller’s investigation and the OATH hearing, the Comptroller “shall make and file an order…stating [its] determination and forthwith serve a copy of such order, either personally or by mail, together with notice of filing, upon the parties to [the] proceedings.” Upon the filing of the determination, it “shall have the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office of the county clerk” (RPTL §421-a [16] [c] [x]).