Thank you for sharing!
[…] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see State v. Maurice G., 32 Misc3d 380, 386-87 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2011]). This proceeding was ripe when it was originally commenced by the petitioner’s timely filing of the underlying Article 10 petition on July 20, 2023, when the respondent’s release date was set for August 1, 2023. The respondent’s contention is that because his earliest release date is now November 15, 2024, the case is no longer ripe and the court has lost subject matter jurisdiction. MHL §10.05(b) states that when “a person who may be a detained sex offender is nearing an anticipated release” an agency with jurisdiction (here, DOCCS) shall give notice to OMH and the Attorney General “at least one hundred and twenty days prior to the person’s anticipated release.”