Courts have held that “[t]he Legislature’s intent in adopting New York General Obligations Law §7-108 (1-a) (e), was to provide tenants with specific knowledge if the landlord believed the rented property was damaged and whether the cost of those damages would be deducted from the security deposit.” Kamfar v. Fudge Green, LLC, 2021 NY Misc Lexis 48771, *4-5 (Sup Ct, NY County 2021). The relevant portions of the General Obligations Law §7-108 (1-a) are set forth as follows: “(b) The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to the tenant upon the tenant’s vacating of the premises except for an amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the tenant’s belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or damage caused by a prior tenant. “(d) Within a reasonable time after notification of either party’s intention to terminate the tenancy, unless the tenant terminates the tenancy with less than two weeks’ notice, the landlord shall notify the tenant in writing of the tenant’s right to request an inspection before vacating the