Affirmative Defenses Plaintiff is seeking dismissal of defendant’s affirmative defenses. The seventh affirmative defense, alleging that plaintiff’s claims are barred by its own breach of contract, is the only affirmative defense substantively disputed by defendant. Defendant claims that she had agreed to provide the security deposit back pursuant to the terms of the lease; i.e. if the Tenant fully complies with all the terms of this Lease, the security deposit would be returned within 30 days after the lease’s term ends. General Obligations Law §7-108(3) states that “[a]ny agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be absolutely void.” Therefore, the law is clear that a tenant cannot waive his right to receive an “itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained,” within 14 days after he vacates. Accordingly, plaintiff is granted summary judgment dismissing defendant’s seventh affirmative defense, in addition to dismissal of the remaining inadequately pled affirmative defenses. See e.g. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v.