Defendant fails to raise a triable issue of fact in opposition. Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to recover $12,950.00, the full amount of the security deposit, and is entitled to prejudgment interest on $12,950.00 “at the rate of 9 percent per annum the earliest ascertainable date that the cause of action existed — i.e., the date when claimant was entitled to the full amount of the deposit and could therefore sue defendant for not returning the deposit.” Pickens v. Lane, 2023 NY Misc Lexis 1979, *11 (Civ Ct, NY County 2023). Punitive Damages General Obligations Law §7-108(1-a)(g) provides, “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall be liable for actual damages, provided a person found to have willfully violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to twice the amount of the deposit or advance.” Plaintiff argues that he should be entitled to punitive damages as defendant is a licensed real estate broker and should be familiar with her obligations as a landlord.