Petitioner appeals from a judgment that dismissed the amended petition after Supreme Court concluded that respondents were not required to produce records from proceedings conducted on or before June 12, 2020. We reverse. In this case, we are presented with the issue whether the repeal of former Civil Rights Law § 50-a necessitates a retroactivity analysis (cf. Matter of New York Civ. Liberties Union v. City of Rochester, 210 AD3d 1400, 1400-1401 [4th Dept 2022], lv granted 39 NY3d 915 [2023]). We agree with petitioner that it does not. Former section 50-a operated as an exception to the general rule that permitted public access through FOIL to certain government records, i.e., it exempted from disclosure “[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency” (see Matter of New York Civ. Liberties Union v. New York City Police Dept., 32 NY3d 556, 563 [2018]).