There is no dispute that plaintiff declined to participate in the available hearing procedures, in favor of resigning his privileges with defendant, and that defendant made its report to NPDB months after that occurred, as it was required to do (see § 11133 [a] [1]). With respect to the statement made to OPMC, we conclude that defendant established that the statement was privileged under the Public Health Law. Public Health Law § 230 requires entities such as defendant to report professional misconduct to OPMC and provides, as relevant here, that “[s]uch reports shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding” (§ 230 [11] [a]). Public Health Law § 2805-j requires hospitals to maintain a program to identify and prevent, inter alia, medical malpractice.