The HCQIA “creates a qualified privilege for information provided in medical peer review proceedings concerning the competence or professional conduct of a physician, unless such information is false and the person providing it knew that such information was false” (Colantonio v. Mercy Med. Ctr., 135 AD3d 686, 690 [2d Dept 2016], lv denied 28 NY3d 903 [2016] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see 42 USC §§ 11111 [a] [2]; 11112 [a]). Defendant established that the decision to report the precautionary suspension to NPDB was made “in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care” based on its concerns over plaintiff’s conduct during the May 2013 incident (§ 11112 [a] [1]).