Public Health Law § 230 requires entities such as defendant to report professional misconduct to OPMC and provides, as relevant here, that “[s]uch reports shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding” (§ 230 [11] [a]). Public Health Law § 2805-j requires hospitals to maintain a program to identify and prevent, inter alia, medical malpractice. As relevant here, hospitals are required to enact “[p]olicies to ensure compliance with the reporting requirements of . . . [Public Health Law § 230 (11)]” (§ 2805-j [1] [i]). In connection with those requirements, Public Health Law § 2805-m (3) creates a privilege, stating in pertinent part: “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any . . . entity on account of the communication of information in the possession of such . . . entity, or on account of any recommendation or evaluation, regarding the qualifications, fitness, or professional conduct or practices of a physician, to any governmental agency . . . as required by[, inter alia, Public Health Law § 2805-j]. The foregoing shall not apply to information which is untrue and communicated with malicious intent.” Here, defendant established that its statement to OPMC was protected by the privilege contained in Public Health Law § 2805-m (3) inasmuch as its decision to notify OPMC about plaintiff’s precautionary suspension was done in furtherance of its medical malpractice prevention program, as required