Thank you for sharing!
[…] U.S. Dept. of Hous. & Urban Dev., Mortgagee Letters 2020-13 and 2020-19, available at 2020 WL 2513816 and 2020 WL 3406854, respectively; see also 15 USC §9056[c][2]). Moreover, the CARES Act specifically defined “federally backed mortgage loan[s]” to include certain loans “ designed principally for the occupancy of from 1- to 4-families” (15 USC §9056[a][2][A]). This is consistent with 12 USC §1715z-20(d)(3), entitled “Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners,” which provides that, to be eligible for such insurance, a mortgage shall, among other things, “be secured by a dwelling that is designed principally for a 1- to 4-family residence in which the mortgagor occupies 1 of the units.” 3. It is immaterial whether the foreclosure defendants may be borrowers, heirs, or others. The plaintiff’s conclusory assertion that the FHA COVID-19 moratorium applies only to borrowers is unsupported and untenable.