Thank you for sharing!
[…] This is consistent with the language in the CARES Act, which provided that the moratorium applied to any “[f]ederally backed mortgage loan” except for such mortgages on “vacant or abandoned property” (15 USC §9056[c][2]). For the purpose of the moratorium, the CARES Act defined the term “federally backed mortgage loan” to include “any loan which is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property (including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives) designed principally for the occupancy of from 1- to 4- families that is…insured by the [FHA] under title II of the National Housing Act” (id. §9056[a][2][A] [emphasis added]).