Thank you for sharing!
[…] The petitioner maintains that the respondent is still a detained sex offender requiring civil management, all Article 10 statutory requirements have been met thus far, and the Article 10 proceeding should not be subordinate to the pending criminal matter. MHL §10.05(b) states that when “a person who may be a detained sex offender is nearing an anticipated release” an agency with jurisdiction (here, DOCCS) shall give notice to OMH and the Attorney General “at least one hundred and twenty days prior to the person’s anticipated release.”