This footage, both parties agree, consists of surveillance of the transaction at the heart of the case. The People agree that they did not provide this surveillance before they filed their first COC and COR, however, they argue that they made extensive efforts to retrieve any video surveillance of the event and, therefore, the belated disclosure of this surveillance does not stem from a lack of diligence. Indisputably, this surveillance is discoverable under CPL §245.20(1)(g); which provides that the People must disclose “[a]ll tapes or other electronic recordings…and a designation by the prosecutor as to which of the recordings under this paragraph the prosecution intends to introduce at trial or a pre-trial hearing.” Surveillance covertly taken and retained by the NYPD in the course of an undercover buy operation falls squarely within this category of materials. Important to the issue of diligence is the definition of covert tracker video surveillance.