Fusion Blanc.” Laboy did not dispute that Claimants paid $9,000. Gonzalez contracted with another party Edwin’s New Era Construction” (Edwins) for “‘kitchen cabinet installation” and submitted an invoice for $2,875.00. “The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law…” Lower Court Act §1804. A contract for the sale of goods is governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). “goods” conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract. UCC §2-106(2). Under UCC §2-606, an acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer, “(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him. (2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.” See Margaret Campbell v. Bradco Supply Co., 194 AD3d 143 (App Div, 2D Dept 2021). Furthermore, “where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”