Thank you for sharing!
[…] Price Waterhouse, 252 AD2d at 201). Upon review of the pleadings, affidavits and affirmations submitted, the plaintiff has demonstrated that the law firm of Newman Ferrara LLP is competent as its attorneys have decades of experience in landlord-tenant and real estate litigation, including class actions involving thousands of class members. Further, in light of defendant’s default, plaintiff’s counsel’s competency is not challenged. Plaintiff Kasl has met the adequacy requirement as to her position as lead plaintiff and as to Newman Ferrara LLP as counsel to the class (CPLR §901 [a][4]). 5. Superiority: Under CPLR §901(a)(5), prior to certifying a class, the Court should determine whether “a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy” (Lavrenyuk v. Life Care Servs., Inc., 198 AD3d 569, 570 [2021]). In a case involving rent overcharges, the Court of Appeals determined that to preserve judicial resources, class certification was superior to having the claims adjudicated individually (Borden v. 400 E. 55th St.