Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is plaintiff Kasl’s position that there are no difficulties anticipated in this action that would auger against class certification. Counsel for plaintiff Kasl and the proposed class claims to have regularly managed class actions involving thousands of class members. Additionally, plaintiff Kasl seeks an order, pursuant to CPLR §904, approving for distribution the Proposed Notice of the Class Action’s Pendency annexed to the motion (EF49) on the ground that it is fair and reasonable. CPLR §904 provides that in class actions not brought primarily for injunctive or declaratory relief, “reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs” and requires that the content of the notice be subject to court approval.” Here, the proposed notice is reasonable as it provides a clear and cogent description of the claims in this case and class members’ rights and options and is therefore approved.