Thank you for sharing!
[…] The requirement is satisfied if the “plaintiff’s claim derives from the same practice or course of conduct that give rise to remaining claims of other class members and is based upon the same legal theory” (Friar v. Vanguard Holding Corp., 78 AD2d at 99). Here, as plaintiff’s claim derives from the same course of conduct, namely that defendant Building failed to follow the strictures of the RPTL §421-a program, plaintiff Kasl’s claims are typical of those of all other class members and is based upon the same legal theory and the typicality requirement is satisfied (CPLR §901[a][3]). 4. Adequacy: Another requirement for class certification is a demonstration that “the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class” (CPLR §901[a][4]).