Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even amidst the proceedings, the mother permitted the boyfriend to return to her home in violation of a temporary order of protection and continued to dismiss the children’s allegations and side with the boyfriend. However, as the mother contends and as petitioner correctly concedes, the duration of the October 31, 2022 order of protection is unlawful. “Family Court Act § 1056 (1) prohibits the issuance of an order of protection that exceeds the duration of any other dispositional order in the case” (Matter of Sheena D., 8 NY3d 136, 140 [2007]) except as provided in Family Court Act § 1056 (4). “Subdivision (4) allows a court to issue an order of protection until a child’s 18th birthday, but only against a person ‘who was a member of the child’s household or a person legally responsible . . . , and who is no longer a member of such household at the time of the disposition and who is not related by blood or marriage to the child or a member of the child’s household’ ” (Matter of Nevaeh T. [Abreanna T.--Wilbert J.], 151 AD3d 1766, 1768 [4th Dept 2017]).