Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court therefore erred in denying that part of the motion seeking dismissal of plaintiff’s seventh cause of action against the Town (see Ruiz, 100 AD3d at 1389; Wood v. Nigro, 81 AD3d 1453, 1454 [4th Dept 2011]). We also agree with the Town that the court erred in denying that part of the motion seeking dismissal against it of plaintiff’s 10th cause of action, alleging a failure to report under Social Services Law former § 413 and Social Services Law § 420. Social Services Law § 420 imposes, as relevant here, civil penalties on “[a]ny person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment[, such as a police officer or other law enforcement official,] who knowingly and willfully fails to do so” (Social Services Law § 420 [2]; see former § 413).