Thank you for sharing!
[…] Social Services Law § 420 imposes, as relevant here, civil penalties on “[a]ny person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment[, such as a police officer or other law enforcement official,] who knowingly and willfully fails to do so” (Social Services Law § 420 [2]; see former § 413).