Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Attorney Grievance Committee for the Third Judicial Department (hereinafter AGC) now therefore moves for alternative relief, by order to show cause marked returnable April 29, 2024, striking respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys due to his felony conviction in New Jersey (see Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [a]; Rules for Atty Disciplinary Matters [22 NYCRR] § 1240.12 [c] [1]) or, alternatively, to impose discipline upon him in this state as a consequence of his New Jersey misconduct (see Rules for Atty Disciplinary Matters [22 NYCRR] § 1240.13; Rules of App Div, 3d Dept [22 NYCRR] § 806.13). Respondent has not responded to AGC’s motion or otherwise submitted any documentation in mitigation. Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e) defines a felony as “any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.” While the felony in another jurisdiction “need not be a mirror image of the New York felony,” it must, nonetheless, have essential similarity (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150 [1983]), and such similarity may be based on established facts in the record, including any plea allocution (see