Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jennifer S., 188 AD3d 1509, 1510 n 1 [3d Dept 2020]). “As may be provided by law, the county court, the surrogate’s court, [and] the family court . . . may transfer any action or proceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it, to any other court, except the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties” (NY Const, art VI, § 19 [h]).[5] “Each court shall exercise jurisdiction over any action or proceeding transferred to it pursuant to this section” (NY Const, art VI, § 19 [j]; but see Matter of Julie G. v.