Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the amended complaint should not include that cause of action. Finally, as the amended complaint alleges that defendant had willfully and maliciously failed to warn of the dangerous condition of the bridge, a claim which — if true — would survive a defense under General Obligations Law § 9-103 (2) (a), the derivative claim can now stand with this claim (compare Gulledge v. Jefferson County, 172 AD3d 1666, 1667 [3d Dept 2019]). Egan Jr., J.P., Aarons and Reynolds Fitzgerald, JJ., concur. Lynch, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) (a) provides that “an owner . . . of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for [specified recreational activities, including bicycle riding] or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of a structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.” As the majority recognizes, the statute shields owners from claims of ordinary negligence, requiring dismissal of plaintiffs’ negligence cause of action.