Thank you for sharing!
[…] University of Rochester, 224 AD3d 1180, 1181 [3d Dept 2024] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Pierce v. Archer Daniels Midland, Co., 221 AD3d 1382, 1383 [3d Dept 2023]). “General Obligations Law § 9-103, the recreational use statute, grants immunity for ordinary negligence to landowners who permit members of the public to enter their property to engage in certain recreational activities, including [bicycle riding]” (McCleary v. City of Glens Falls, 32 AD3d 605, 607 [3d Dept 2006]; see General Obligations Law § 9-103 [1] [a]; Bragg v. Genesee County Agric. Socy., 84 NY2d 544, 550 [1994]). However, this limitation to liability does not extend to the “willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [2] [a]). “[T]he sole purpose of General Obligations Law § 9-103 is . . . to induce property owners, who might otherwise be reluctant to do so for fear of liability, to permit persons to come on their property to pursue specified activities” (Ferres v.