Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claimant appeals from the Board’s March 2, 2023 decision. Claimant contends that, pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 23-a (1), the Board was precluded from denying her application for review because the Board’s March 2, 2023 decision was issued after the effective date of that statute, i.e., December 22, 2021. Workers’ Compensation Law § 23-a (1) provides that “a mistake, omission, defect and/or other irregularity in a [form RB-89] accompanying an application for administrative review or a [form RB-89.2] accompanying an application for full [B]oard review shall not be grounds for denial of said application.” The statute specifically provides, however, that it “shall apply to any and all forms prescribed by the [B]oard with respect to said applications . . . subsequent to the effective date of this section” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 23-a [4]).