Under these circumstances, the mailing at issue herein did not violate CPLR 308(2)’s mailing requirements. Defendant next argues that the foreclosure judgment should have been vacated for the lack of a valid notice of pendency regardless of the outcome of his jurisdictional challenge. This argument is equally unavailing. A notice of pendency may be filed pursuant to CPLR 6501 where a judgment “would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” It serves to provide constructive notice of a plaintiff’s claim to potential purchasers or incumbrancers, and not for a defendant’s benefit (see CPLR 6501).