There is no dispute that defendant’s address serves as his residence and business. The appeal is focused on defendant’s contention that where there is a dual purpose for the address, the mailing must comply with the litigation-related information restrictions afforded to a mailing to a defendant’s place of business. Essentially, defendant’s argument is that the business purpose overrides the residential purpose. He contends that compliance with CPLR 308(2)’s business mailing restrictions is not excused “just because the defendant’s place of business happens to be furnished with a bed.” CPLR 308(2) provides, in relevant part: “Personal service upon a natural person shall be made…by delivering the summons…to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend “personal and confidential” and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served….” The law is well settled that personal jurisdiction is not acquired pursuant to CPLR 308(2) unless both the delivery and