Thank you for sharing!
[…] N.Y. Legis. L. §5-b. This amount is currently equal to $35,000. See N.Y. Retire. & Soc. Sec. L. §212(2). Section 5-b(2)(a) defines “outside earned income” to “mean wages, salaries, fees, and other forms of compensation for services actually rendered.” The following are specifically excluded from the definition of “outside earned income”: (1) salary, benefits and allowances paid by the state; (2) income and allowances attributable to service in the reserves of the armed forces of the United States, national guard or other active military