Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. §5-b(2)(b). A legislator who does not comply with the outside income restrictions is prohibited from receiving a salary for his or her legislative position and from voting as a member of the New York legislature. Id. §5-b(1). Additionally, “[a] member of the legislature who knowingly and intentionally violates” these provisions “shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed [$40,000] and the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received in connection with such violation.” Id. §5-b(3). The civil penalty assessment “shall be made by the legislative ethics commission.” Id. S.B. 9617 also amended N.Y. Legis.