Thank you for sharing!
[…] Say, for example, there is a murder case and a police witness had received discipline in the past related to an unrelated Driving While Intoxicated case, wherein he ignored patrol guide procedures for the stop and failed to write various things in his memo book5. The murder is captioned People v. X, not In re Officer Y’s Credibility. The subject matter of the case is the murder. What the officer did in relation to the DWI is related to the subject matter of the DWI. Of course, what happened in the DWI case may be quite probative of the officer’s credibility or for some other issue. §245.20(1) is titled “Initial Discovery.” §240.30 is titled “Court orders for preservation, access or discovery. §245.30(3) is captioned “[d]iscretionary discovery by order of the court. The court in its discretion may, upon a showing by the defendant that the request is reasonable…order the prosecution…to make available for disclosure to the defendant any material or information which relates to the subject matter of the case.” In other words, initial automatic discovery need not be the end of it, provided the request is reasonable.