Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, the alleged act of pointing the mace canister at the complaining witness leads to a reasonable inference that she would have been in apprehension of physical injury from being sprayed with a chemical substance capable of causing serious irritation to her face and body. Therefore, the complaint is facially sufficient to sustain a prima facie PL §120.14 (1) charge. B. Count Three: Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree Penal Law §265.01 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when “(h)e or she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, undetectable knife or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another” (see PL §265.01 [2]).