Thank you for sharing!
[…] Peralta, 79 Misc 3d 945, 954 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2023] (People’s affirmation at 20-21). Finally, the People deny and oppose all further prongs of defendant’s omnibus motion, including his request for hearings pursuant to Wade/Cruz/Rodriguez/Dunaway, Huntley/Dunaway and Mapp, and Sandoval/Ventimiglia, and his reservation of rights to file additional motions (People’s affirmation at 23-29). III. The Court’s Analysis Facial Insufficiency Claim A. Count One: Menacing in the Second Degree Penal Law §120.14 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when “(h)e or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, [or] dangerous instrument” (see PL §120.14 ([1]). However, operability is not an element of the offense of menacing in the second degree. “The statute merely requires proof that the defendant intentionally placed or attempted to place another person in reasonable fear of injury” (see People v.