Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ct. Kings Cnty. 1993) (People may file a superseding with new charges and additional facts subject to the right to a speedy trial); People v. Cibro Oceana Terminal Corp., 148, 151 Misc. 2d 149 (Crim. Ct. Bronx Cnty. 1990) (“superseding information may be supported by factual allegations not included in the original accusatory instrument.”). Hence, a superseding information is not limited to the contents of the original accusatory instrument and therefore may be used to cure any defects. The contents of an accusatory instrument must comply with the requirements of CPL 100.15. Specifically, the allegations must contain “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges”. See CPL §§100.40 (1), (4) and 100.15 (3). The “test for facial sufficiency ‘is, simply, whether the accusatory instrument failed to supply defendant with sufficient notice of the charged crime to satisfy the demands of due process and double jeopardy’ ” People v.