Thank you for sharing!
[…] “It is well established that negligence cases do not generally lend themselves to resolution by summary judgment, since that remedy is appropriate only where the negligence or lack of negligence of the defendant is established as a matter of law” (Chahales v. Garber, 195 AD2d 585, 586 [2d Dept 1993]). Here, due to the material issues in dispute, a jury will have to hear the evidence and determine whether either or both of the parties are liable; if both, what percentage of fault each one bears. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion seeking summary judgment dismissing the complaint is DENIED. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: June 21, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM