Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene, 23 NY3d 681, 696 [2014] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Thus, we conclude that the statute does not unconstitutionally delegate legislative power to the Commissioner. Plaintiffs also contend that Public Health Law § 2828 violates Public Health Law § 2807 (3), the latter of which requires that Medicaid rates be “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities” (Public Health Law § 2807 [3]). We find, however, that Supreme Court correctly concluded that the alleged conflict between Public Health Law §§ 2807 (3) and 2828 is unripe for judicial review.