Thank you for sharing!
[…] This “rational basis review” is a “highly deferential” review which presumes that a law is constitutional (Winston v. City of Syracuse, 887 F3d 553, 560 [2d Cir 2018] [internal citations omitted]). The burden is on the challenger “to negative every conceivable basis which might support” the law (Lehnhausen v. Lake Shore Auto Parts Co., 410 US 356, 364 [1973] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Here, because the classifications are not inherently suspect and do not jeopardize the exercise of a fundamental right, rational basis review applies. Public Health Law § 2828 applies to “residential health care facility[ies]” (Public Health Law § 2828 [1] [a]). Specifically excluded are those health care facilities that “primarily care for medically fragile children, people with HIV/AIDS, persons requiring behavioral intervention, persons requiring neurodegenerative services, and other specialized populations that the [C]ommissioner deems appropriate to exclude,” along with “continuing care retirement communities” (Public Health Law § 2828 [3]).[6] Even if we assume, for the purpose of this decision, that plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that plaintiffs and those excluded health care facilities are