Thank you for sharing!
[…] Letitia James, Attorney General, Albany (Brian Lusignan of counsel), for respondents. (1) Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court (Peter A. Lynch, J.), entered December 16, 2022 in Albany County, which granted defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint, and (2) motion to strike plaintiffs’ reply brief. In 2021, the Legislature enacted Public Health Law § 2828, titled “Residential health care facilities; minimum direct resident care spending,” which limits the ways nursing homes in New York can spend their revenues (L 2021, ch 57, part GG, § 1).[1] Public Health Law § 2828 creates a spending mandate, which requires that, “[b]eginning on and after January [1, 2022], every residential health care facility shall spend a minimum of [70%] of revenue on direct resident care, and [40%] of revenue shall be spent on resident-facing staffing” (Public Health Law § 2828 [1] [a]). The spending mandate further requires that “[15%] of costs associated with resident-facing staffing contracted out by a facility for services provided by registered professional nurses or licensed practical nurses . . . or certified nurse aides . . . shall be deducted from the calculation of the amount spent on resident-facing staffing and direct resident care” (Public Health Law § 2828 [1] [b]).[2] Defendant Commissioner of Health is directed to “promulgate regulations governing the disposition of revenue in excess of expenses for residential health care facilities” (Public Health Law § 2828 [1] [a]) as the law caps nursing home profits at “[5%] of total operating and non-operating expenses” (hereinafter the excess-revenue cap) (Public Health Law § 2828 [1] [c] [i]).