Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Commissioner may, however, “waive the requirements of [Public Health Law § 2828] on a case-by-case basis [when] a nursing home . . . demonstrates . . . that it experienced unexpected or exceptional circumstances that prevented compliance” (Public Health Law § 2828 [4]). Finally, Public Health Law § 2828 states that the “[C]ommissioner shall issue regulations, seek amendments to the state plan for medical assistance, seek waivers from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, and take such other actions as reasonably necessary to implement this section” (Public Health Law § 2828 [5]).