Thank you for sharing!
[…] In subsequent years, known as “rate years,” DOH adjusts the base-year costs to account for changes in a facility’s mix of patient conditions and care needs, inflation and certain other factors (see 10 NYCRR 86-2.11-86-2.13). Nursing homes are notified of the reimbursement rate they will be receiving on a per patient, per day basis in advance of the year in which the rate will apply (see e.g. Public Health Law § 2807 [7]). Public Health Law § 2807 (3) does not require that the reimbursement rate will “cover every nursing home’s actual costs” (Matter of Nazareth Home of the Franciscan Sisters v. Novello, 7 NY3d 538, 546 [2006]). Rather, the reimbursement rates must be “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities” (Public Health Law § 2807 [3]).