Thank you for sharing!
[…] The regulations add factors used to determine whether a waiver is appropriate, including “whether the facility should have anticipated” a contingency, whether other nursing homes that have “experienced similar circumstances” have applied for a waiver and whether the facility has undertaken preventative measures (10 NYCRR 415.34 [c] [2] [i], [ii]). Plaintiffs brought this action first in April 2022 and amended their complaint in September 2022, before any regulations were adopted. Here, plaintiffs’ Public Health Law § 2807 (3) challenge lies with the direction to the Commissioner that she ensure “that the proposed [reimbursement] rate schedules for payments to hospitals for hospital and health-related services are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities” (Public Health Law § 2807 [3]). Plaintiffs’ substantive argument is that by applying the penalty provision of Public Health Law § 2828, defendants would be violating Public Health Law § 2807 (3).