Thank you for sharing!
[…] The WCLJ further found that Landi corroborated claimant’s testimony regarding his attempts to return to work and that, once the employer terminated claimant’s services, claimant testified regarding securing employment elsewhere. Accordingly, the WCLJ concluded that claimant was entitled to a reduced earnings award. Upon administrative review, the Workers’ Compensation Board — in a detailed written decision — affirmed the WCLJ’s findings and ruled that there was no Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a violation and that claimant was entitled to reduced earnings. This appeal by the carrier ensued. We affirm. “A claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits, knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation” (Matter of Kennedy v. 3rd Track Constructors, 213 AD3d 1005, 1008 [3d Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; accord Matter of Hartman v. Arric Corp., 224 AD3d 959, 960 [3d Dept 2024]; see Matter of Spinelli v. Cricket Val. Energy Ctr., 206 AD3d 1427, 1427 [3d Dept 2022]).