Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to the presentence investigation report, a law enforcement officer responded to a park in the City of Houston, Texas and encountered defendant, who had been driving a motor vehicle in circles on a grassy area in the park. Upon making contact, defendant was unable to stand on his own and smelled strongly of alcohol; a subsequent breathalyzer test revealed that defendant had a BAC of .19%. Although defendant’s BAC establishes defendant’s intoxication (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [2]), the record is devoid of any evidence regarding the location of the grassy area in relation to any “public highways, private roads open to motor vehicle traffic and any other parking lot” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [7]).