Thank you for sharing!
[…] This instruction may occur “at a public school or elsewhere” (Education Law § 3204 [1]). However, if the student receives instruction “elsewhere than at a public school” it must “be at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the minor resides” (Education Law § 3204 [2]).