Thank you for sharing!
[…] three years of supervised release, and restitution in the amount of $831,260.06. The Attorney Grievance Committee now moves for an order determining that the crime of which respondent has been convicted is a “serious crime” within the meaning of Judiciary Law §90(4)(d); immediately suspending respondent from the practice of law pursuant to 22 NYCRR 1240.12(b)(2) and Judiciary Law §90(4)(f); and directing respondent to show cause before a referee appointed by the Court why a final order of censure, suspension, or disbarment should not be made under 22 NYCRR 1240.12(c)(2) and Judiciary Law §90(4)(g). The Committee served respondent with a copy of the motion by email (on consent) to his counsel; however, no response has been submitted. A “serious crime” includes “any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state, and any other crime a necessary element of which, as determined by statutory or common law definition of such crime, includes interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or solicitation of another to commit a serious crime” (Judiciary Law §90[4][d]).  Upon our receipt of the record of such conviction, the attorney “shall be suspended… until a final order is made,” unless, upon good cause shown, such a suspension would be inconsistent “with the maintenance of the integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and the interest of justice” (Judiciary Law §90[4][f]). When the judgment of conviction becomes final, we must “order the attorney to show cause why a final order of suspension, censure or removal from office should not be made” (Judiciary Law §90[4][g]).