Defendant continued, stating that he touched the victim’s hair and butt, but she then spit in his face and so he “popped her.” Regarding the issue of legal sufficiency, as relevant here, sexual abuse in the first degree is defined as “subject[ing] another person to sexual contact . . . [b]y forcible compulsion” (Penal Law § 130.65 [1]). Defendant’s sole argument is that the evidence failed to support the forcible compulsion element of this charge. Forcible compulsion “means to compel by the ‘use of physical force’ ” (People v. Christie, 224 AD3d 1097, 1098 [3d Dept 2024], quoting Penal Law § 130.00 [8] [a]) or by “a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another person will immediately be kidnapped” (Penal Law § 130.00 [8] [b]). Defendant’s position is that this element was not established because there was no proof that he used force or made threats before he grabbed the victim’s buttocks — that is, the purported threatening and dragging of the victim came afterward.