McCarty, 221 AD3d 1360, 1361 [3d Dept 2023], lv denied 40 NY3d 1093 [2024]). This claim, however, is not preserved for our review, nor does it, as defendant insists, constitute a mode of proceedings error that is exempt from the preservation requirement (see People v. Gray, 86 NY2d 10, 20-22 [1995]; see also People v. Grumberg, 153 AD3d 1525, 1526 [3d Dept 2017]). Second, defendant contends that the People’s certificate of compliance and accompanying statement of trial readiness were illusory because the People violated the automatic discovery requirements of CPL 245.20 by failing to disclose the names of members of the Guilderland Police Department who were present when he was arrested. As part of their discovery obligations, the People are required to disclose the names of “all law enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto” (CPL 245.20 [1] [d]). The officers in question did not fall within the ambit of the statute. Albany detectives had advised the Guilderland officers that they would be traveling into their jurisdiction in order to arrest defendant.