Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court rejects defendant’s contentions that the records demanded under the subpoena is solely a matter only for law enforcement and that the records have no bearing on any issues in this divorce action. Unauthorized tracking of a person’s movements Under Penal Law §120.45 (2)5, “the unauthorized tracking of such person’s movements or location through the use of a global positioning system or other device” is considered stalking in the fourth degree6. The Court notes that even if the District Attorney allegedly declined to prosecute, the plaintiff may still seek the information in a separate civil proceeding.