Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant’s counsel contends that she was unable to serve a letter requesting that plaintiff withdraw the subpoena as required by law because she was served with the subpoena after it was served on the non-party: the subpoena was served on Defendant’s counsel, by e-mail, on February 12, 2024, but served on the non-party on February 8, 2024. CPLR 2304 provides in relevant part: “If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court.” CPLR 2304 refers to when a non-judicial subpoena is not issued during litigation such as when a subpoena is issued during an administrative proceeding (see Irizarry v. New York City Police Dept., 260 AD2d 269, 271 [1st Dept 1999]).