Thank you for sharing!
[…] Despite having an opportunity to do so, defendant himself did not file an affidavit of facts in support of the motion to quash the subpoena or asserted any affirmative denial of any involvement with the tracking device; however, on the record on March 1, 2024, defendant’s counsel, with defendant standing next to her, denied that the tracking device belongs to defendant [NYSCEF #299; T. 3/1/2024, p. 40, 25] ["this device that I maintain is not my client's [emphasis added]“]. Defendant’s Claim That Subpoena Was Not Served Timely CPLR 3120(3) provides: The party issuing a subpoena duces tecum as provided hereinabove shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof. This procedure is in place to allow a party to move for a protective order pursuant to CPLR §3103(a) or to move to quash the subpoena pursuant to CPLR §2304 in advance of the actual production of discovery responsive to a non-party subpoena (see Patrick M. Connors, Practice Commentaries,