Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant’s counsel alleges that she was first notified of the subpoena by e-mail on Monday, February 12, 2024 at 7:25 p.m. [NYSCEF #242]. The subject subpoena to the non-party contains no affidavit of service but it is dated Thursday, February 8, 2024, and indicates that it would be mailed to defendant’s counsel’s office address and to the tracking device company. Defendant’s counsel contends that this does not constitute service on her “at the same time” as service on the non-party and that the subpoena is procedurally defective and should be quashed. CPLR 2103 (b)(2) provides for service of papers upon an attorney by mail and the timing thereof: “mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose or, if none is designated, at the attorney’s last known address; service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period if the mailing is made within the state and six days if the mailing is made from outside the state but within the geographic boundaries of the United States [emphasis added]“ It is undisputed that plaintiff mailed the subpoena to defendant: by mailing the subpoena to the Defendant’s attorney there