Thank you for sharing!
[…] [NYSCEF # 240, p. 7]. Defendant maintains that the non-party is a nationwide organization and if the Court does not limit the scope of the subpoena, it may return discovery revealing personal information of non-parties. Plaintiff, in effect, contends that she must have the discovery as requested to know whether Defendant put or had someone else put the tracking device on her automobile. CPLR §3103 (a) provides that: “the court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.” “It is a fundamental principle in civil litigation that ‘[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action.’ “However, a “‘party is not entitled to unlimited, uncontrolled, unfettered disclosure, and the supervision of discovery is