Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the case at bar, for the Court to require, under these circumstances where both parties have made explicit representations in open court on the record as to their entrenched positions related to this issue would only force the parties to incur additional counsel fees. Plaintiff’s Claim That Defendant Lacks Standing To Move to Quash Non-Party Subpoena CPLR 2304, which governs motions to quash, provides in relevant part: “A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court;…Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify.” Plaintiff contends that the defendant does not have standing to move to quash the subject non-party subpoena. “A motion to quash may be made on behalf of a non-party witness by the witness or the witness’ lawyer, or by one of the parties or a party’s lawyer” (McDaid v.