Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York courts have applied the collateral doctrine when the defendant controverts a prior conviction in a predicate felony proceeding (see People v. Abbott, 178 AD2d 281, 282 [1st Dept 1991]; People v. Blando, 29 AD2d 689, 690 [2d Dept 1968]; People v. Brockway, 29 AD2d 578, 579 [3d Dept 1967]). CPL section 400.15(8) effectively codified the common law collateral estoppel doctrine and states, “[w]here a finding has been entered pursuant to this section, such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise.” To the extent that the defendant argues that his 1989 sentence is “constitutionally excessive,” the court notes that this issue was raised directly on appeal to the Appellate Division, Second Department (see People v. Grey, 190 AD2d 863, 863 [2d Dept 1993], lv denied 82 NY2d 719 [1993]).