Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL section 400.15 sets forth the method for determining whether a person is a persistent violent felony offender (see CPL §400.16[2]). The procedure requires the prosecution to file and serve upon the defendant a statement “setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate violent felony conviction” along with “the date of commencement and the date of termination as well as the place of imprisonment for each period of incarceration to be used for tolling of the ten year limitation” (CPL §§400.15[2]; [3]).