Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Where, as here, an identified citizen accuses another individual of a specific crime, the police possess probable cause to arrest” (People v. Sahadeo, 140 AD3d 1093, 1093 [2d Dept 2016], lv denied 28 NY3d 936 [2016]; accord People v. Mendoza, 49 AD3d 559, 560 [2d Dept 2008], lv denied 10 NY3d 937 [2008]; see CPL 70.10 [2]). It is well settled that a suppression motion “must contain sworn allegations of fact” by defendant which, if true, would warrant suppression (People v. Bryant, 8 NY3d 530, 533 [2007]; see CPL 710.60 [1]; People v. Mendoza, 82 NY2d at 422-429). A court may summarily deny a motion to suppress if the defendant fails to allege a proper legal basis for suppression or if the “sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged” (CPL 710.60 [3] [b]). “The sufficiency of the factual allegations should be (1) evaluated by the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the context of the motion[,] and (3) evaluated by defendant’s access to information” (People v. Bryant, 8 NY3d at 533, quoting People v.