Thank you for sharing!
[…] Public Serv. Commn., 201 AD3d 1211, 1213-1214 [3d Dept 2022], lv dismissed & denied 38 NY3d 1029, [2022]). In such instance, the plaintiff “no longer can rely only on the unsupported factual allegations of the pleading, but must submit evidence demonstrating the existence of a cause of action or defense” (Whitehead v. Pine Haven Operating LLC, 222 AD3d 104, 109-10 [3d Dept 2023] citing, Matter of La Barbera v. Town of Woodstock, 29 AD3d 1054, 1055 [3d Dept. 2006], lv dismissed 7 NY3d 844, [2006]). As to the required substance of a complaint, CPLR §3013 governs and states, “[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action.” Notice and elements of the actions are the only requirements. If notice and the elements are present, a CPLR 3211(a)(7) must fail. The pleadings must be liberally construed. Draftsmanship and form are immaterial in relation to the subject motion.