Thank you for sharing!
[…] Volkswagen of America, Inc., 181 AD2d 4, 7 [2d Dept 1992], revd on other grounds 81 NY2d 203 [1993]). Accordingly, this Court must also hold that the repeal of the EDTPA was not retroactive. Having determined that the repeal of EDTPA is not retroactive, the Court must next determine whether the Defendant has established its entitlement to dismissal of the Claim based upon on the grounds provided by the EDTPA. Pre-Action Disclosure — CPLR 3102 CPLR 3102 governs the methods of obtaining disclosure. Relative to pre-action disclosure, sub section (c) provides in part: “[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.” Courts have consistently held that the purpose of pre-action disclosure is to obtain information material and necessary to frame a complaint; to learn the identity of potential defendants; and/or to preserve evidence (Hughes v. Witco Corp, 175 AD 2d 486, 488 [3d Dept 1991]; Stewart v.