Thank you for sharing!
[…] With respect to PHL §2801-d, counsel states that “[t]he case at bar consists of two separate and distinct causes of action (gross negligence and an action pursuant New York State Public Health §2801-d). It is primarily a PHL §2801-d action to recover damages for serious injuries suffered by Mr. LOGAN while he was a resident at the Defendant’s nursing home facility. The violation of both Federal and State regulations that govern the operation of a nursing home and established for the wellbeing of all nursing home patients, including Mr. LOGAN, serves as the basis of the PHL §2801-d claim.”…Pursuant to the statute, compensatory damages and punitive damages are recoverable for deprivation of rights, including violations of Federal and State regulations as stated above. Pursuant to [PHL] §2801-d, “any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a ‘right or benefit’ of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation” (such as 10 NYCRR 415.12[c]. With regard to the elements underlying a cause of action pursuant to PHL, counsel argues that the First Department, in Zeides v.