Thank you for sharing!
[…] Act §812[1]). (Cassie v. Cassie, 109 A.D.3d 337 [2d Dept 2013]).” Based upon the testimony and evidence received by the Court at trial, it is the determination of this Court that Defendant has failed to provide a basis for the Court to determine Plaintiff has engaged in the family offense of disorderly conduct. Pertaining to harassment in the first degree, under Penal Law §240.25: “A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person by following such person in or about a public place or places or by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury. This section shall not apply to activities regulated by the national labor relations act, as amended, the railway labor act, as amended, or the federal employment labor management act, as amended.” Based upon the testimony and evidence received by the Court at trial, it is the determination of this Court that Defendant has failed to provide a basis for the Court to determine Plaintiff has engaged in the family offense of harassment in the first degree.