Thank you for sharing!
[…] This section shall not apply to activities regulated by the national labor relations act, as amended, the railway labor act, as amended, or the federal employment labor management act, as amended.” Based upon the testimony and evidence received by the Court at trial, it is the determination of this Court that Defendant has failed to provide a basis for the Court to determine Plaintiff has engaged in the family offense of harassment in the first degree. Pertaining to harassment in the second degree, under Penal Law §240.26: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or 2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” The Courts have held that intent required for a finding of family offense of harassment in the second degree may be inferred from surrounding circumstances and even a single incident is legally sufficient to support a finding that respondent committed a family offense (Richardson v.