Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alan WW., 161 A.D.3d 1249, 1250 [3d Dept 2018]; Richardson v. Richardson, 80 A.D.3d 32 [2d Dept 2010]; see also Family Court Act §812). Here, Defendant alleged that Plaintiff committed the following family offenses against him or A.U.: (1) disorderly conduct; (2) harassment in the first or second degree; (3) assault in the second degree; (4) strangulation; (5) menacing in the second or third degree. Each will be addressed in turn below. Pertaining to disorderly conduct, under the New York State Penal Law (hereinafter “Penal Law”) §240.20: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: 1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or 2. He makes unreasonable noise; or 3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or 4. Without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or 5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or 6. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or 7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.” Discussing review of a family offense petition wherein disorderly conduct was alleged, the Second Department has noted: “As the Court of Appeals has emphasized, in the context of a criminal case, ‘critical to a charge of disorderly conduct is a finding that [the] disruptive statements and