Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based upon the testimony and evidence received by the Court at trial, it is the determination of this Court that Defendant has failed to provide a basis for the Court to determine Plaintiff has engaged in the family offense of menacing in the third degree. Pertaining to strangulation in the second degree, under Penal Law §121.12: “A person is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby causes stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any other physical injury or impairment.”