This standard has been repeatedly upheld in subsequent decisions. see LM v. New York City Housing Authority, supra; Hill v. Lorac House Inc., supra; S. T. v. 1727-29 LLC., supra; Velez v. Stopanjac, supra. As for Local Law 1, it was enacted by the New York City Council in 1982 and thereafter amended in 2004 to include, among other items, the “Turnover Provision”. In relevant part, the Turnover Provision (§27-2056.8) provides: “Violation in a dwelling unit upon turnover. a. Upon turnover of any dwelling unit in a multiple dwelling erected prior to January 1, 1960…the owner shall within such dwelling unit have the responsibility to: (1) remediate all lead-based paint hazards and any underlying defects, when such underlying defects exist; (2) make all bare floors, window sills, and window wells in the dwelling unit smooth and cleanable; (3) provide for the removal or permanent covering of all lead-based paint on all friction surfaces on all doors and door frames; and (4) provide for the removal or permanent covering of all lead-based paint on all friction surfaces on all windows, or provide for the installation of replacement window channels or slides on all lead-based painted friction surfaces on all window… c. Any owner who fails to comply with the provisions of subdivision a of this section, or the rules of the department of health and mental hygiene or the department promulgated pursuant to paragraph 3 of subdivision a of section 27-2056.11 as determined by subdivision d-1 of section 27-2056.9 shall be liable for a class C immediately hazardous violation. An owner who is presumed to have failed to comply with the provisions of subdivision a of this section or such rules, pursuant to an audit as provided in section 27-2056.7 or section 27-2056.17, shall be liable for a class B violation and a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $1500. In contrast to this provision, other key provisions, §§27-2056.3, 27-2056.4, and 27-2056.5 provide that an owner has a duty to ascertain if a child of applicable age resides in an apartment, and, if a child of applicable age is