Thank you for sharing!
[…] U.S. Marshals Serv., 91 F.4th 1352, 1358 (10th Cir. 2024) (“[A]gents of the [U.S. Marshals Service] are a new category of defendant.”); Lewis v. Bartosh, No. 22-3060, 2023 WL 8613873, at *2 (2d Cir. Dec. 13, 2023) (affirming the district court’s entry of judgment for Deputy U.S. Marshals because Deputy Marshals are a new class of defendants and the Marshals Service has an alternative remedial scheme for investigating misconduct). None of the three Supreme Court cases recognizing Bivens actions involved members of the Marshals Service, court-security personnel, or private prison guards.2 Nor did they involve officers acting to secure a courtroom. See 28 U.S.C. §566(a) (“It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security…of the United States District Courts…as provided by law.”); see also Zigler, 582 U.S. at 140 (“the statutory or other legal mandate under which the officer was operating” may present a meaningful difference).