Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pets Warehouse, Inc., 180 Misc 2d 377, 378 [App Term, 2d Dept 1999]). The purchaser of an unhealthy animal may recover damages pursuant to UCC §2-714 on the theory that a merchant seller breached the warranty of merchantability (see UCC 2-314 [implied warranty]; see Gebbia v. Schulder, 32 Misc 3d 144(A) [App Term, 2d, 11th, and 13th Jud Dists 2011]). Cats constitute “goods” within the meaning of UCC §2-105, and a private breeder may be considered a “merchant” within the meaning of UCC §2-104(1) (see Appell v. Rodriguez, 14 Misc 3d 131[A] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2007]). UCC §2-714 provides that “[w]here the buyer has accepted goods…[s]he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.” Section 2-714(2) further defines the measure of damages available for breach of warranty as “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they been as warranted….” This court credits plaintiff’s testimony that she purchased a cat that was ill at the time of sale.